The 2017 Inroads Screenwriting Fellowship results are in.  Mark Renshaw, a wonderful writer out of the UK, has been announced as the 2017 Inroads Fellow for his original sci-fi screenplay Cyborn.  

On behalf of The Inroads Staff , Filmmatic would like to congratulate each and every entrant.  Many talk about writing a screenplay or pilot, a small percentage actually sit down and grind it out.

This inaugural Inroads competition received many quality entries, and boiling those down to the results shown here was no easy task.  Finalists and Winners are listed below.  Producers, please feel free to reach out regarding contact info for any of the Inroads writers.

 

The 2018 Inroads Screenwriting Fellow:

 Mark Renshaw –  for his Sci-Fi Screenplay Cyborn

 Honorees:

Assholes of Chicago  –  Jennifer Ducharme
Remotely Working  –  Bill Baber
White Trash Heroes  –  Peter Stallo
Legacy  –  Danielle Erlich
Becoming Terpsichore  –  Susan Polk
Cafe Americain “Between the Devil and the Deep…”  –  Nicholas Julius
Circus Boy  –  Stephen Curran
Willowport  –  Jess Ansik
Bad Karma  –  Courtney Suttle 
Cyborn  –  Mark Renshaw
 

Finalists:  

Patient  –  M. Rowan Meyer
Restoration  –   Don Stroud & Winter Mead 
The Realm “Wake Up”  –  Tanya M. Wheeler 
Waiting Games  –  Jeffrey R. Field 
Bass Reeves U.S Marshall  –  Sam Bass 
By the Sword  –  Selene Castrovilla,  Marc & Janin Spoor 
Article One  –  Jairaj Singh Walia 
Inked in Blood  –  Paul Corricelli 
Go Catch the Devil  –  Martin Blinder 
The Chronicles of Valor, Part One:  Ripley of Valor  –  Robert B. E. Atkinson 
Curiosity  –  Tasha Hardy 
Out of the Dark  –  Ben Fiore 
Celitic Blood  –  Richard William Masterson 
The Life:  “Another Day in The Life”  –    George Perez 
The Last Indian War  –  Michael Graf 
Forever Waiting  –  Gavin O’Herlihy 
Generation Killer  –  John Bias 
Living in the Past  –  Bernhard Riedhammer 
The Amusement Park  –  Sevda Caliskan 
The Remnant  –  Kaitlyn Kowalski 
Molly Malone  –  James Vincent 
Only a Few Can See  –  Adriana Jungbluth 
Girl Alone  –  Linda Barnett 
Rebuild  –  Nikki Wallin 
Motivational Killer  –  Ryan Smith 
Abandon All Hope  –  Max Federman 
The Door  –  Robert Cox 
Forget Me Not  –  Roisin Kearney 
Soul Mate  –  Deirdre Patterson 
Never Loving David  –  Kelly Jean Karam 
Utopia  –  Dimi Nakov 
City of Caves, The White Tiger  –  Louise Wilding 
SID, Prologue  –  Auriga Ifill 
Dinner Gunversation  –  Bob Canning 
Outlier  –  J. Alex Evans 
First Prize  –  Carl B. Clark 
A Jungle Dark  –  Courtney Suttle 
Buccaneers of the Astroid Belt  –  Jeff Racho
 Fire on Ice  –  Courtney Suttle 
The Son of Gun  –  Matt Mendez 
Screenball  –  David Power 
The Tea Room  –  T. Anderson 
The Last Sibling  –  Isabel Custer 
The Keeper  –  Danny Wright 
Hook, Line and Sinker  –  Martha Shaw 
Helen on 86th Street  –  Nicole Kempskie 
Shakespeare of Avon  –  James Hanson 
Timeslip  –  Meredith Hill 
Incomplete  –  Kenson Junicue 
The Last Game  –  Phil Kaufman 
Blood Trigger  –  Ron Podell 
The Nearscape, The Survivors  –  Mark Renshaw 
Salicious  –  Mona Fuller 
1933  –  Marc Anderson 
Cotton  –  Donny Rodriguez 
Everywhere  –  Thomas Castiglione 
Ascension  –  Carly Bush 
Whatever it Takes  –  Robin Regensburg 
Without  –  Christopher OBryant 
The Patience of Vultures  –  Greg Sisco 
Identification:  Laura Bracken  –  Charles William Lane 
Let Me Ask You This  –  Allison Bowsher 
The Merc  –  Christopher Swider & John Berger 
Clay  –  Ash J. Louis
 I Love IT  –  Ryan Smith 
Poppy  –  Linda Niccol 
City of Trees  –  Christian Lybrook 
Gray Matter  –  Myung Joh Wesner 
Hare  –  Jason Rostovsky 
The Heart of a Tiger XII  –  Sreyram Kuy 
A Just Cause  –  Andrea Fiest Stein 
Dust  – Shane Murphy 
September Sky  –  Vanita Shastry 
Emancipating Maryland  –  Bridget Bell McMahon 
Sculpting Secrets  –  Jennifer Katz 
Little Star  –  Eamonn Murphy 
Planet X “politics as Usual”  –  Robert Cole 
Kyla’s War  –  Hank Isaac 
Lions of Florence  –  Ken White 
Western Dragons  –  John T. Frederick 
Spirit of the Rain  –  John Tupper 
Our New Home  –  Hansa Dasgupta 
The Chessmaster, the Artist, the Priest and the Gypsy  –  Robert Cole 
Lilith the Vampire  –  Jose Padilha 
Umuzwa  –  Gavin Sher   
Black Jack  –  Stephen Curran 
My Life with Cats  –  Bear Kosik 
The Rooms  –  Mark Galasso 
Bread on the Water  –  Matt Semel 
Lost in Laundry  –  Oren Weitz 
The Schlep  –  Annie Wood 
Forever and Never  –  Dante Orange 
Last of the Burly Girls  –  John Pisano-Thomsen 
Love Nation  –  Katherine Carter 
Serpentine  –  David Tittone 
Counteract  –  Tracy Lawson 
Please, Gentlemen, Ask Me Who I Am  –  Cinzia Gagliardi 
The Carrier  –  Jared Goodman 
Dark Horizons  –  Carlo Carere 
Feather Crown  –  Kate Neuer 
Turn the Tables  –  Herschel Medlin   
Cigar Box Letters  –  Douglas Spaltro 
Luddites  –  Leonard Nannarone 
Comic Book Kings  –  Amanda Keener 
Vivian’s Paradox  –  Adam Lapallo 
Learning To Leave  –  Richard Beck Peacock 
Simple Answers  –  Travis Lemke 
Red Light  –  Dempsey Tillman 
The Valedictorian  –  Kathaleen Brewer

©2018 Filmmatic.com

Log in with your credentials

or    

Forgot your details?

Create Account

Skip to toolbar