top of page

Sci-Fi/Fantasy Competition
 Season 1 Results:

Filmmatic Sci-Fi Season 1 Final 1500x400 (1728 × 1080 px).png

Quarterfinalists

*Thanks once again to all who entered,

and congratulations to our

Season 1 Quarterfinalists,

Semifinalists, Finalists and Winner!

Sol Horizon  -  Autumn Cavender
Astral Body  -  Melissa Kendall
RK-182  -  B. Isabella Bodnar
Snow Fairy  -  Riley Labrador
Secrets of Omordion  -  Nande Orcel
Tales of Sparda  -  Cyrus Aldridge
Alienated  -  Sarah Burton
Inhabitants  -  Nolan Lampson
Scantron  -  Felicia Manning
Echidna  -  Kelly Anelons
Illegal Alines  -  Andrew Bryan Smith
Sea of Dreams  -  Andy Sieger
String  -  Kesha Bailey
The Savior  -  Steven Salo
Permafrost  -  Alex Sabeti
Milkshake 13  -  Ron Penny
Pantheon  -  Owen Sullivan
Elite  -  Courtney Love
Lithium  -  Igor Bedê
Laying Pipe  -  Johnny Ray Gill
Adam  -  Hayden Howe
Earth Alien  -  Roi Costa
The Savage World  -  Tom Moriarty
The Counterpart  -  Samantha Schell
Burnout  -  Justin Casselle
Hunter  -  Pavel Christian
One World  -  Vasco Saraiva
Medusa Virus  -  Gayla Kraetsch Hartsough
Intergalactic Planet Terry  -  Marvin Crawford
Extraction from Omega 5  -  Marilyn Webber
The Green Machine  -  Jeffrey Chase
Soulsaver  -  James Stevens
Angel  -  Daniel Tucker
Healers   - Todd Waters
Time's Up  -  Chad Hinde-Reynolds
The Tower  -  Gerald Cole
Darkness Within  -  Juhani Nurmi
Outliers  -  Kurt Smith
Fireflies  -  Amanda Keener
Lacie in the Wonderverse  -  Michael Ierulli
The Human Detective  -  Tasha Staples
Dr. Chen's Method  -  Lifu Chen
Zygote  -  Andrew Kelm
Our New World  -  Data Hriba
A Song to See  -  Katherine Isherwood
The Tale of Two Brothers  -  Deontae Simolien
The World Bender  -  Lora Sester
Soul Deep  -  Stephanie Kalota
Preemptive  -  Dr. Darla Drendel
Slim Chance  - Erick Buckley
Grave Words  -  Maria Larsen
Argonautica Astronomicos  -  Charles Paner
Mercury Myers  -  Joe King
Gearlocked Realms  -  Bryan Hunt
Natural Selection  -  Alessandro Chille
Space Bride  -  Mark Ludwig
Weatherman  -  Art Nadler
The Age of Dragons  -  Makena Metz
Meon  -  George Sommer
The Message  -  Florin Hanganu
Shadow Journey  - Robin Maderich
Killswitch Engineer   - Brad Cooper
Smart Seed  -  Pawel Grajnert
I'm Sorry I Missed You  -  Ethan Rogers
Shine  -  Leah Capurso
Ali Anni3  -  Mercedes Mason
Cyclone  -  Nik Mohan
Sandi Claus  -  Lee Tidball
A Place of Madness  -  Garison Piatt
Nemesis  -  Anna Abrashina
Thieve's World: Sanctuary  -  John Cichy
Keep Dancing, The Dancing Violin, Keep Dancing  -  Alexander Sikarevich
Juno, a voyage of adventure and discovery  -  Dan Laws
Terrestrial Stars  -  Joel Galanti
The Rock of Cashel  -  Margaret Silebi
Leviathan  -  Alexander Gibson
Dungeon Deep  -  Harry Kakatsakis
Future Kill  -  Ralph Halse
Cosmic Cannibals  -  Joe LaCroce
Life and Death are Spelled the Same  -  Neil Knox
Nocnitsa (The Serpent's Seed)  -  Richard Guimond
FaeFyre  -  Dalila Ali Rajah
Cemetery Shadows  -  David Beshears
The Ruined  -  Joju Varghese
Maiden  -  David Bright
The Elijah Project  -  Roosevelt Davis
Escape To Hollow Earth  -  Danny Weiss
The Clock Strikes Two -   Peter Berk
Arcaneia  -  Trenor Rapkins
Sailing The Void  -  Gary Logsted
Em1ly  -  Tommy Flynn
The Nine-Tailed Detective  -  Okemwa Monandi
Cabal  -  Hassan Omar
The Hourglass Prince  -  AJ Cunder
Dark Horizon  -  Annique Arredondo
The God Machine  -  Michael Bowler
Vintrospection -   Lisa Marie
Secondhand  -  Adam Wagner
Natural Selection  -  Laura Harbin
Anomalous Pilot “The Dimension War Part 1”  -  John Hacherian
Dogon & The Three Suns: The Tri-Galactic Tournament  -  Romel Timothy
Infertile -   Ben Sharples
Operation Sea Devils  -  Nancy Wilkinson
The New Neighbors  -  Georgette Skolnick
Death Junkies  -  Matthew Tibbenham
Legacy  -  Nathanael Craig
The Renaissance Earth  -  Nicolas Charron
Origami  -  Kayleb Lee
Cornelius  -  giuseppe de lauri
Toxic  -  Hilary Schwartz
Green Eyes  -  Fernandel Almonor
Family Law   -  Tatiana Blackington James
Okoro and the Elephant  -  Gregory Earls
Love Machine  -  Joseph Graham
Little Coven  -  Kate Gnetetsky
The Simulation Can Affect Reality, Reality Can't Affect the Simulation  -  Ian Baaske
Abi Normal  -  Will Lebowitz
C is for Cyborg  -  Damian Gonzalez
Inner Universe  -  Dominic Lincoln
Lifesource  -  Aleks Lyons
Inner Demon  -  Josh Fonseca
The Ultimate Bet  -  Frank Victoria
Usonia  -  Harrison Blackman
Twilight Kingdom  -  Gareth Meadows
The Broken Fellowship  -  Samuel T Weston
The Avesta  -  Farnoush Tooma
Mister Chalk Knows  -  Josh Brody
An Accessory  -  Colin Munch
Last Contact  -  Charles Crawford
Cyber Nation  -  Robert Gulassarian
Madly  -  Patrick Hogan
Moksha  -  Saurin Lakhia
Anomalies  -  Mathieu Fonton
Gods & Monsters  -  Dan Portnoy
Strings  -  Matthew Millard
Lifeless  -  Oscar Alcala
Ayden: The Exceptional  -  Arthur Glenn
Voices  -  Janine Pecenkova
Spirit of Darkness  -  Richard Gann
Old World  -  Nick White
Beholder  -  Mark Allen
Time Capsule  -  Brian Menz
Requiem for My Friend  -  Erik Sharpnack
Sleepwakers  -  William Tilk
The Lost Colony   - Josh Lindquist
The Timekeeper's Almanac  -  Ash Wing
Spark & Iron-Strike  -  Aleksander Krutainis
Fat Things  -  Alene Latimer
In Defense Of Movie Theatres  -  Bay Tamboury
R.O.B.B.  -  Mike Ruell
The Marked   -  Reggie Austin
The Hairy Hunchback Monster  -  Calissa Palmer
The Creeper vs Bright Burn  -  Martiece Coleman
Deus in Machina  -  Michelle Fenn
Nympho  -  Astrea Campbell-Cobb
Born As Ghosts  -  Mark Skinner
The Magic Mirror   - Joanne Rose
Big Brother  -  Ronen Tregerman
Space Bar  -  Nick Pappas
Mordred's Song  -  Enrique Duenas
The Glitch in the System  -  Josh Snyder
Midas Blush  -  Sergio Bonnici
Space Cowboys  -  Chris Keppel
Here Come The Warm Jets  -  Christian Maxwell
Take It Out   -  Ryan Mack
Sorrow Bridge  -  Fergus Sweeney
Planet Survivors 20500  -  Breakfield and Burkey
Laughing Badger  -  Cory Jordan
Superior Intelligence  -  Leo Bassow
Warrior-Born  -  Jeanne Haskin
Stardogs  -  Michael Snow
Sacrificial -   Michael Lucid
The Snip  -  Billy Hanson
Dazercode  -  Jemina Garcia
Snowy Strangeways  -  Melissa Tantaquidgeon Zobel

 

The Secret of the Gold Star  -  Eileen Alden
Maze of Time -   Andre Cadioli
Re:Collection   - Jake Fogel
The Ageless Hunt  -  Simamkele Dlamba
Kindness Coins  -  M.r. Fitzgerald
The Myrtles  -  Anthony McBride
Infinity Care  -  Autumn Karen
The Last Road Trip  -  Hal Schneider
Human Element  -  Dariusz Kraszewski
The Unicorn Sonata  -  Jared Michael Delaney
The Black Swan Files  -  Tricia Cerrone
Universal Frequency  -  Richard Krzemien
Far Arena  -  Charles Templin
Paranormal  -  Kobe Fitzgerald
Atoms Of The Weather  -  Camellia White
Crystallised   - Rhys Sherring
Orion  -  Joshua Carback
Adventures with Walt & Ted   - Thomas Pohl
The Apprentice of Pirate Book 3  -  Elvis Calcano
Lost in Time  -  Justin Plourde
The Mind Palace  -  Hassan Nadeem
The Morrisfield Misfits and The Sword of Fate  -  Jack Warner
The Forbidden Edge  -  Kevin Brunner
War with the Newts  -  Michael Carrithers
Earth to Heaven  -  Aimée Kwan
Everything's AI-OK  -  Matthew Lowe
The Nendoroid  -  Jonathan Gamer
The Last Furure  -  Lynda Levy
All the News That Fits  -  Ian Patrick Williams
High Speed  -  Dennis Coleman
Rogues  -  Allison Osborne
The Reflection  -  Diouc Koma
Seeds of Denial  -  Amelia Nashe
Judgement  -  Laurie Waplington
ExPand-Man  -  Cliff Ryan
Metal Heads  -  Peta Huang
Honsetsu: Quest For The Orb  -  Auguste Somers
D-Day: War of the Queens  -  Dezera Page
Music  -  Abhi Kumar
Speedrun  -  Ernesto Canet
The Pangs  -  Róismáire Ní Foghlú
Bliss Inc.  -  James Sismanes
The Starlight City Run  -  Emmett Walsh
Carol Encounter  -  Grace Albers Smith
The Colour Room  -  Jeda Cacioli
Strive  -  Jussi Rautaniemi
War - Den  -  Dr. Amanda P.  Blanchard D.C.
Simulacrum  -  Harley Jones
Snootwood  -  Daniel Callaghan
Bodybreak  -  Howard Nash
Mothership  -  Robb Hanson
Martha -   Anthony Musella
Unknown God  -  Alexander Blum
A Great New Beginning  -  Kelsey Petrino Scott
Iridium  -  Seti Jakada
Beginnings  -  Michael Galada
Gonzo  -  Mengge Qin
A Dog's Life  -  Sammy Leach
Robin of the Greenwood: 'A-Wassailing'  -  Courtney Bowen
The Annihilation  -  Michael Winfield
Obliteration  -  Patrick Pfupajena
Into The Labyrinth  -  Sam Thor
Love University  -  Allison Chaney
Neil Plus One  -  Sean Simmans
I Thought I Lost You  -  Noah Burns
Blue Moon  -  Richard Curtis
The Union -   AJ Currie
The Beginning pilot  -  C M Turner
Grace and the Aliens  -  Jennica Lynn Johnson
Stargazer  -  Dana Hawthorne
The Undroids  -  Scott Corbett
Star Soldier  -  Carlos Pires
Wake the System  -  Micah Sloat
Yonder  -  Greg Foster
Inflection Points  -  Peter Andrews
A Kind of Guilt  -  John Cooney

Dark Arrival  -  John Berry, Ken Jones
The Civil Servant  -  Jennifer Weber   
Dad  -  Matt Lewis
Jack'd  -  Mike Ede
The Warden  -  Korea Black, Gianna Rose
WorthIt  -  Annika Connor
Time, Space, And The Poet -  John Turner  
Emma's Fury  -  Steven Nicholes Karels
A Musing Story  -  Wendy Bustamante
Splashdown  -  Don Stroud
We Survive  -  Mark Pogodzinski
Pervert  -  Luis Zaldivar
Pod Fifteen  -  Philip Harris
I Think My Parents Are Trying To Kill Me  -  Scott Liapis 
Terra Carcerem  -  Emma Oliver
Tranquility  -  Harry Kleinman
Thieves Immortal   -  John Shea
Stargazer  -  Dana Hawthorne
Voyager -   Kevin J. Howard
Templin Highway  -  William Prosser
Jules' Verne's Mysterious Island  -  James Blass
The Orb  -  Byron Anderson
Icarus  -  Matthew Joseph Leon
The Skin Rippers  -   Daniel William Pero
The Worst Thing You've ever Done  -  Johnny Galvin 3
Shadow Realm  -  Reenita Malhotra Hora
The Agreement  -  Jared Stuart
Against Titan  -  Matthew Cesario
Predator Origins: She-Predator  -  Michael John Chase
She Dreams of Neon  -  Michael Graham
Man Vs. Machine: Crypto Bot's Trial  --   Michael John Volpe
Samaritan Takes Cormorant  -  Nathan D. Ludwig
The Guillotine  -  Stuart Leask
Planet Talk  -  Stuart Leask, Steve Deery
E2 Project Mayflower  -  Kenneth Eason
Another Will Come  -  Kevin J. Howard
Sex in Space  -  Martin Kenneth Zitter
The Veritas  -  Bryan Harlow
District 10  -  Stuart John Leask, Steve Deery
Hunting Trip  -  William J Blythe
Going Home  -  Marilynn Loveless, Sara Dinga, Sherry Wachter, Patrick Dunphy
The Solar Knights  -   Sylvester Fryson Jr
Solarcadia  -  James Alva
The Human Experience  -  Daniel Pico
The Cheating Vaccine  -  Duncan B. Putney
Solipsism  -  Duncan B Putney
mAId  -  Tapan Sharma

Earthshine  -  Stuart Leask
Daniel Mann  -  Andrew Goth 

Wandering Son  -  Larry Henrikson
Preacher's Daughter: Giant Slayer  -  Gregory Bonds
re-life   - Jacky Watson
Moonscope  -  David Hunter Fein
Deathless  -  M Rowan Meyer
More Remote than Bavaria  -  J. Woodard
Ascension  -  Leanne Watson

Daisy Dips  -   David Hunter Fein
Parousia   -  Todd Sorrell
Distant Call  -  Todd G. Sorrell
g-Men  -  Walter F Bauer
Crossing Xavier SciFi drama series  -  Bear Kosik
Vicarious   -  John Shea
The Invasion of Tim -   Dominic Abeyta
Perfect World  -  Emil Faithe
Prophecy of Thol  -  Dawn Greenfield Ireland
Halfway Heroes  -  David Hurley, Thom Ulmer
Embervale  -   Tibor Kovac
Brainville  -  Mark Wasserman
Residue  -   David Hunter Fein
Dead Cargo   - Theodore Carl Soderberg
Meteor  -  Line Rainville, Franco Pirrone
Magicians Anonymous  -  Larry Swanson
The Divine Dalí  -   Craig Misoyianis
Tempor Tempor  -  R. Stephenson Price
Wander  -  Hank Isaac
Ergosphere  -  Martin McLoughlin
Anthrax Island  -  Scott Mackall Gilman
Extinction  -  James C Peters
Majority Rules -   E. Amato
Destiny's Vessel  -  Suzanne Lutas

bottom of page